E-3 Status

The E-3 nonimmigrant classification allows citizens of Australia to perform services in a specialty occupation in the US. E-3 status may initially be granted for a period of up to two years. Extensions of E-3 status may be granted in increments of up to two years.

A specialty occupation is one which requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge requiring completion of a specific course of higher education. The minimum requirement is a baccalaureate degree, or its equivalent, and the field of the degree must be related to the position.

Currently UCLA policy requires that an outside attorney be retained to assist with all new E-3 cases. The Dashew Center will provide counseling in determining strategy for a case and selecting an attorney; review documents prepared by the attorney; ensure compliance with UCLA’s policy, procedure, and format; obtain university signatures; and provide status reports.

Dependents of E-3 holders are eligible for E-3 status. E-3 (dependent status) holders are eligible to apply for employment authorization in the U.S.

To request E-3 classification for a prospective UCLA employee, please contact Sylvia Ottemoeller by phone (310-825-1681) or email to initiate the process.