Optional Practical Training (OPT)


Post-Completion Optional Practical Training (OPT) is available to eligible F-1 students interested in engaging in employment in the U.S. directly related to their field of study after their degree completion. F-1 students are eligible for an initial 12 months of OPT per higher degree level achieved.

Eligibility Requirements

  • One Year of F-1 Status
    must have maintained F-1 status for at least one academic year.

  • Previous OPT Approval
    Students must not have had previous OPT authorization for the same degree level.

  • CPT
    Students must not have accrued 12 months of full-time Curricular Practical Training (CPT) for the same degree level