Optional Practical Training (OPT)



Overview

Post Completion Optional Practical Training is a 12-month work permit approved by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to work in your field of study after completing your degree program.

OPT Eligibility

  • One Year of F-1 Status
    You must have maintained F-1 status for at least one academic year before your requested CPT start date.

  • Previous OPT Approval
    You must not have had previous OPT approved for the same degree level.

  • CPT
    You must not have been authorized for one year or more of full-time Curricular Practical Training (CPT)