Employment Based

TN Status

TN status allows citizens of Canada and Mexico to engage in professional business activities in the U.S. on a temporary basis for a period of up to three years. The following eligibility requirements have to be met:

  • The applicant is a citizen of Canada or Mexico;
  • The position is for a profession on the NAFTA list (Appendix 1603.D.1 of NAFTA treaty); the minimum qualification is a baccalaureate degree or appropriate credentials demonstrating status as a professional;
  • The Canadian or Mexican applicant is to work in a prearranged full-time or part-time job for a U.S. employer. Self employment is not permitted;
  • The professional Canadian or Mexican citizen has the qualifications of the profession.

TN status can be extended for periods of up to three years at a time. There is no cumulative total limit on the time a Canadian or Mexican citizen can be in TN status, provided the stay remains temporary in nature.

TN status is employer specific. Dependents of TN holders are eligible for TD status. TD holders are not eligible to work in the U.S.

To request TN classification for a prospective UCLA employee, or extend TN status, please contact Ping Lee at 310-825-1681.

*For positions with the School of Medicine, contact Julie Zamoyski at 310-825-7050, International Medical Licensing and Visas.

Documents & Forms